Privacy Policy

Effective: February 20, 2013

Track My Scout, D.B.A. ScoutMode (hereafter “SM”, “we”, “us” and “our”) is designed for children between the ages of 11 to 17. We are dedicated to protecting your privacy and handling any personal information we obtain from you with care and respect. This Privacy Policy is designed to answer your questions regarding our privacy policies and principles with respect to children under the age of 13 (each a “child “and collectively “children”). Building on our general Privacy Policy, we recognize the need to provide additional privacy protections when children visit the sites on which this Privacy Policy is posted. We explain those additional protections here in this Privacy Policy. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) requires that we inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age; and that we obtain the consent of parents and guardians in order for children under 13 years of age to use certain features of our Web site. Below we explain how we do that for these children. Also, when we use the term “parent” below, we mean to include legal guardians. When we use the term “personal information” or “personally identifiable information”, we mean information that can specifically identify your child.

Q1. WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT CHILDREN?

A1. Children can visit www.ScoutMode.com/ (our “Site”), view content and track merit badges and rank advancement. We collect information from the parents or the child if they register on the ScoutMode Site. Children must register in order to join the site, parents must authenticate the children by completing parent registration. The only information we collect during our child registration process is a child’s name, email address, parent’s name parent’s e-mail address, and password.   During parent registration we collect  child’s birth date,  parent name, parent email, parent password, credit card information and billing address. We use this information to authenticate the parent.  We collect birth dates to validate the ages of the child and help them track progress until their 18th birthday. We also will collect a child’s e-mail address from a parent for the purpose of sending the child e-mail related to his/her membership and for customer support. We may collect additional personal information from parents in order to allow their children to participate in certain features located on our Web site. We will not solicit information from a child. All personal information that we collect come from the child’s parent.

Q2. HOW DO WE USE AND SHARE THE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION THAT WE HAVE COLLECTED ABOUT CHILDREN?

A2. Personal information regarding a child may be collected and used to enable a child’s participation in certain interactive features such as instant message chatting, sending e-mail, posting on message boards and other similar activities. Parents can choose what interactive features child members use on the site, and monitor and control that use through the privacy panel.   In addition, we may share a child’s personal information with third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to: protect the security of integrity of our sites; to take precautions against liability; to respond to judicial process; or to the extent permitted under provisions of law, to provide information to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety.  ScoutMode  has no power to enforce or change the policies of third party partners or operators, but – prior to working with each – we receive representations from them that their privacy policies are COPPA compliant. We periodically request re-verification of this.

Q3. HOW DO WE NOTIFY AND OBTAIN CONSENT FROM PARENTS FOR THE COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM THEIR CHILDREN?

A3. We send parents an e-mail if their child registers with the Site, requesting parent confirm the registration by completing the parent registration process. We provide parents the ability to  accept or refuse their child’s registration. If the parent refuses to allow the child’s registration or does nothing within the 30 days we delete the child’s information from our database. If a parent accepts the request to register and completes the registration process, the child will be able to use the site.

Q4. HOW CAN PARENTS ACCESS, CHANGE OR DELETE PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION ABOUT THEIR CHILDREN?

A4. At any time parents can refuse to permit us to collect further personal information from their child and can request that any personal information we have collected be deleted from our records. We use two methods to allow parents to access, change, or delete the personally identifiable information that we have collected from their children. Depending upon what a parent requests, it may be necessary to delete a child’s user profile completely.

  1. A parent can access, or cancel child’s access to the website by using their Settings Page. The parent will need to login securely using the email address and password they entered during the original registration process. There is a “password reset” feature on the Site, in the event any user has forgotten his/her information.
  2. A parent can contact our Customer Services department to access, change, or delete the personal information we have collected from his or her child by sending an e-mail to support@ScoutMode.com. We ask that you please include the child’s name and the parent’s e-mail address in the requesting email so that we can better assist you with your inquiry or request.
Q5. HOW WILL WE NOTIFY PARENTS IF OUR YOUTH PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES?

A5. We may amend our Privacy Policy at any time. We will provide parents notice -- using the e-mail currently listed as a parent email address -- of any material changes in the way we intend to collect, use, and/or share the child’s personal information. Please note that, at all times, parents should update their personal information to provide us current e-mail addresses. We will apply material changes in our Privacy Policy in conformance with applicable law, including any applicable provisions of COPPA policies that require parental consent.

Q6. WHAT ABOUT ADDITIONAL QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ABOUT OUR YOUTH PRIVACY POLICY?

A6. If you need further assistance, please send an e-mail with your questions or comments to support@ScoutMode.com.